Web Analytics

Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League – Results 31st May 2014

| June 4, 2014

 Cricket-2014-05-31-Bradenham-IMG_7150

Thanks to fine weather all the matches in the Premier Division and Division 1 of the Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League went ahead last weekend.

The shock in the Premiership was Downley’s loss at the hands of Bourne End, as a result Downley slip from first position in the league and now rest at fourth position with 97 points in total leaving them 14 points from Waddesdon who now top the Premiership League tables.

In a thrilling match at the Bradenham ground the home team were unable to beat Waddesdon’s target of 155-9 however Bradenham fought bravely to reach the target set by the visitors and did not give up easily. The picture accompanying this report show some of the action from the Bradenham match.

The results of the matches in Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League played on the 31st May 2014 are as follows:

Premier Division

TeamRunsPointsResult
Ballinger68-106 / 4Lost
Haddenham69-725 / 4Won
Bourne End180-1025 / 1Won
Downley86-107 / 4Lost
Bradenham130-1012 / 4Lost
Waddesdon155-925 / 4Won
Holmer Green84-325 / 4Won
Ley Hill80-13 / 4Lost
Monks Risborrough76-625 / 1Won
Wendover75-107 /4Lost

 

Division 1

TeamRunsPointsResult
Aylesbury Town135-1025 / 3Won
Prestwood87-109 / 3Lost
Ley Hill II154-425 / 3Won
Challoners153-107 /3Lost
Lt Gaddesden118-125 /4Won
Cadmore End117-102 / 3Lost
Potten End78-125 / 3Won
Lacey Green77-101 / 4Lost
Widmer End76-102 / 4Lost
Knotty Green80-225 / 4Won

* = Rain affected innings

Premier Division League Table – After matches played on 31st May 2014

PlayedWonLostTieScratchWalkRainTot.Ump/
Team NameOverPntsSco
Waddesdon53000021118
Haddenham531000110313
Bourne End531000110210
Downley52100029712
Ley Hill52100029312
Holmer Green51200028712
Bradenham51200028112
Ballinger51200027612
Monks Risborough51300017510
Wendover50400015513

Division 1 League Table – After matches played on 31st May 2014

PlayedWonLostTieScratchWalkRainTot.Ump/
Team NameOverPntsSco
Lt Gaddesden540000113016
Knotty Green530000211411
Aylesbury Town5210002976
Potten End5210002979
Ley Hill II52200018614
Challoners51200028411
Lacey Green51300017816
Prestwood51300017010
Widmer End5120002679
Cadmore End5030002487

 

Comments are closed.