Web Analytics

Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League – Results 21st June 2014

| June 22, 2014

Cricket-2014-06-07-Downley-IMG_7509

With South Buckinghamshire basking in glorious sunshine this weekend the weather was perfect for cricket.

Bourne End retain their lead at the top of the Premiership table with a decisive victory over Waddesdon who lost their first game of the season. A win for Holmer Green against Bradenham meant they swapped places in the League table with Downley who lost at Ley Hill.

Waddesdon remain at the bottom of the Premiership League after being defeated by Bourne End however Haddenham slipped to last but one in the League after losing at Monks Risborough scoring only 69-10 in response to the Monks Risborough innings of 130-10.

In Division 1 Knotty Green continued their unbeaten run with a victory over Lt Gaddesden who remain in second position in League 1 while Cadmore End’s defeat at Lacy Green keeps them at the foot of the League 1 table.

The results of the matches in Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League played on the 21st June 2014 are as follows:

Premier Division

TeamRunsPointsResult
Bradenham171-810 / 4Lost
Holmer Green195-325 / 4Won
Ley Hill188-925 /.4Won
Downley174-813 / 4Lost
Monks Risborough130-1025 / 3Won
Haddenham69-108 / 0Lost
Waddesdon104-104 / 4Lost
Bourne End107-325 / 3Won
Wendover110-94 / 3Lost
Ballinger111-324 / 4Won

Division 1

TeamRunsPointsResult
Aylesbury Town141-1011 / 3Lost
Lacey Green191-1025 / 4Won
Challoners29W/Over
Cadmore End0Scratch
Knotty Green138-025 / 4Won
Lt Gaddesden143-104 / 3Lost
Prestwood237-825 / 3Won
Potten End236-414 / 1Lost
Widmer End325-825 / 1Won
Ley Hill II133-107 / 3Lost

* = Rain affected innings

Premier Division League Table – After matches played on 21st June 2014

PlayedWonLostTieScratchWalkRainTot.Ump/
Team NameOverPntsSco
Bourne End861000118619
Waddesdon851000217720
Holmer Green833000216124
Downley833000215424
Bradenham833000215324
Ballinger833000215224
Ley Hill833000214824
Monks Risboro834000113918
Haddenham834000113519
Wendover80700018721

Division 1 League Table – After matches played on 21st June 2014

PlayedWonLostTieScratchWalkRainTot.Ump/
Team NameOverPntsSco
Knotty Green860000220123
t Gaddesden852000117328
Lacey Green843000116528
Aylesbury Town832000315312
Potten End833000215118
Challoners814001214017
Ley Hill II834000113325
Widmer End823000312414
Prestwood824000211616
Cadmore End80401037810

Advertisement :
High Wycombe Christmas In High Wycombe

Comments are closed.