Web Analytics

Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League – Results 5th July 2014

| July 6, 2014

Cricket-2014-06-21-Downley-IMG_7849

Showers, some heavy during the late morning and around midday on match day failed to disrupt the majority of games in the Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League this weekend.

A defeat for Bourne End at the hands of Bradenham saw their lead of the Premier Division cut to just eight points. Wins for Waddesdon, Holmer Green, Downley and Bradenham meant there was no change in the teams occupying the top five positions in the Premier Division.

The Premiership performance of the week must surely be that of Downley who secured an impressive victory over Wendover easily surpassing the target total of 123 all out with seven wickets to spare.

With just thirty seven points separating the top six teams in the Premiership the Division title is still anybody’s for the taking.

In Division 1, Knotty Green remain league leaders despite a rain affected innings this week. However Aylesbury Town’s defeat by Challoners sees them slip down the league one place to third position. Second place in the League is now occupied by Lt Gaddesden who scored 225 for 5 and secured victory over Widmer End who could only manage 76 all out in reply.

The results of the matches in Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League played on the 5th July 2014 are as follows:

Premier Division

TeamRunsPointsResult
Ballinger85-105 / 4Lost
Holmer Green170-625 / 4Won
Bourne End75-109 / 4Lost
Bradenham123-1025 / 4Won
Downley131-225 / 4Won
Wendover127-94 / 1Lost
Haddenham80-10*7 / 4Lost
Waddesdon83-6*25 / 4Won
Ley Hill101-125 / 4Won
Monks Risborough98-101 / 4Lost

Division 1

TeamRunsPointsResult
Challoners143-825 / 4Won
Aylesbury Town140-1012 / 3Lost
Lacy Green179-7*10 / 4Lost
Knotty Green181-5*25 / 3Won
Lt Gaddesden225-5*25 / 4Won
Widmer End76-10*4 / 0Lost
Potten End14Rain
Ley Hill II14Rain
PrestwoodNo Game
Free WeekNo Game

* = Rain affected innings

Premier Division League Table – After matches played on 5th July 2014

PlayedWonLostTieScratchWalkRainTot.Ump/
Team Name     Over PntsSco
Bourne End1072000122827
Waddesdon1061000322024
Holmer Green1053000221932
Downley1043000319728
Bradenham1043000319628
Ley Hill1043000319128
Ballinger1034000317528
Haddenham1035000216023
Monks Risboro1036000115926
Wendover1009000110722

Division 1 League Table – After matches played on 5th July 2014

PlayedWonLostTieScratchWalkRainTot.Ump/
Team Name     Over PntsSco
Knotty Green970000222926
Lt Gaddesden953000119032
Aylesbury Town943000218218
Potten End943000218022
Lacey Green934000216428
Challoners924000315421
Ley Hill II925000213125
Widmer End925000212214
Prestwood824000211313

 

Comments are closed.