Web Analytics

Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League – Results 12th July 2014

| July 13, 2014

Cricket-2014-06-21-Downley-IMG_7668

With fine, warm weather making for ideal cricketing conditions all games went ahead in the Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League this weekend.

An emphatic victory by Bourne End keep them at the top of the Premiership League table for another week. However Holmer Green have moved into second place, displacing Waddesdon into third despite both teams losing their respective matches this week.

Downley remain in fourth position following a resounding win over Bradenham. Bradenham batted first and scored 134 for 7, Downley easily achieved 138 with the loss of just one wicket. Downley have now closed the gap to third placed Waddesdon to just three points.

Wendover lost again and remain stuck firmly at the foot of the Premiership table.

In Division 1 Knotty Green remain the leaders however Aylesbury Town now occupy second place thanks to a win over Potten End and Lt Gaddesden losing to Ley Hill II.

The results of the matches in Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League played on the 12th July 2014 are as follows:

Premier Division

TeamRunsPointsResult
Bradenham134-73 / 4Lost
Downley138-125 / 4Won
Holmer Green136-1011 / 4Lost
Bourne End205-1025 / 4Won
Monks Risborough128-425 / 4Won
Ballinger127-106 / 4Lost
Waddesdon79-105 / 4Lost
Ley Hill158-725 / 4Won
Wendover143-1013 / 1Lost
Haddenham178-1025 / 4Won

Division 1

TeamRunsPointsResult
Aylesbury Town200-825 / 3Won
Potten End197-514 / 4Lost
Knotty Green312-625 / 4Won
Challoners113-106 / 4Lost
Ley Hill II281-725 / 4Won
Lt Gaddesden181-1011 / 4Lost
Prestwood124-325 / 3Won
Lacey Green123-104 / 4Lost
Widmer EndNo Game
Free WeekNo Game

* = Rain affected innings

Premier Division League Table – After matches played on 12th July 2014

PlayedWonLostTieScratchWalkRainTot.Ump/
Team NameOverPntsSco
Bourne End1182000125731
Holmer Green1154000223436
Waddesdon1162000322928
Downley1153000322632
Ley Hill1153000322032
Bradenham1144000320332
Haddenham1145000218927
Monks Risborough1146000118830
Ballinger1135000318532
Wendover11010000112123

Division 1 League Table – After matches played on 12th July 2014

PlayedWonLostTieScratchWalkRainTot.Ump/
Team NameOverPntsSco
Knotty Green1080000225830
Aylesbury Town1053000221021
Lt Gaddesden1054000120536
Potten End1044000219826
Lacey Green1035000217232
Challoners1025000316425
Ley Hill II1035000216029
Prestwood934000214116
Widmer End925000212214

 

Comments are closed.