Web Analytics

Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League – Results 19th July 2014

| July 22, 2014

Cricket-2014-06-21-Downley-IMG_7877

Despite heavy thundery showers overnight on Thursday into Friday morning the weather cleared up so all but one of the matches in the Premier and Division 1 could go ahead.

Bourne End maintained their lead at the top of the Premiership Division with a 58 run victory over Ballinger. Despite faltering at the hands of Holmer Green, Downley slipped to fifth place in the league due to Waddesdon triumphing over Monks Risborough.

In Division 1 Knotty Green remain top after losing to second placed Aylesbury Town who close the gap to just thirty five points.

The results of the matches in Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League played on the 19th July 2014 are as follows:

Premier Division

TeamRunsPointsResult
Bourne End159-1025 / 4Won
Ballinger101-1010 / 4Lost
Downley133-910 / 4Lost
Holmer Green183-925 / 4Won
Haddenham125-1025 / 3Won
Bradenham107-1012 / 4Lost
Ley Hill123-625 / 4Won
Wendover120-108 / 4Lost
Waddesdon92-625 / 4Won
Monks Risborough88-107 / 4Lost

Division 1

TeamRunsPointsResult
Challoners134-725 / 4Won
Prestwood133-109 / 0Lost
Knotty Green207-1011 / 4Lost
Aylesbury Town208-625 / 3Won
Lacey Green14Rain
Widmer End14Rain
Lt Gaddesden136-1025 / 4Won
Potten End81-109 / 4Lost
Ley Hill IINo Game
Free WeekNo Game

* = Rain affected innings

Premier Division League Table – After matches played on 19th July 2014

 PlayedWonLostTieScratchWalkRainTot.Ump/
Team Name     Over PntsSco
Bourne End1292000128635
Holmer Green1264000226340
Waddesdon1272000325432
Ley Hill1263000324936
Downley1254000324036
Bradenham1245000321936
Haddenham1255000221730
Ballinger1236000319936
Monks Risborough1247000119534
Wendover12011000113327

Division 1 League Table – After matches played on 19th July 2014

 PlayedWonLostTieScratchWalkRainTot.Ump/
Team Name     Over PntsSco
Knotty Green1181000227334
Aylesbury Town1163000223824
Lt Gaddesden1164000123440
Potten End1145000221130
Challoners1135000319329
Lacey Green1135000318632
Ley Hill II1035000216029
Prestwood1035000215016
Widmer End1025000313614

Advertisement :
High Wycombe Christmas In High Wycombe

Comments are closed.