Web Analytics

Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League – Results 26th July 2014

| July 27, 2014

Cricket-2014-06-21-Downley-IMG_7849

This weekend South Buckinghamshire basked in wall to wall sunshine. With temperatures pushing thirty Degrees the weather was perfect for cricket.

Bourne End, Holmer Green and Ley Hill all won so there is no change in the top four places in the Premiership, Waddesdon swap places with Ley Hill and Downley remain fifth. At the foot of the table Wendover won and closed the gap with Monks Risborough to forty one points. The outstanding innings of the week must be that of Holmer Green who scored 124 with the loss of just one wicket. The Downley innings of 255 for 5 and Ley Hill’s 252 for 4 are also very impressive.

In Division 1 Knotty Green and Aylesbury also won so there is no change at the top of Division 1 either. An impressive 190 for the loss of one wicket saw them easily win over Lacey Green.

The results of the matches in Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League played on the 26th July 2014 are as follows:

Premier Division

TeamRunsPointsResult
Ballinger194-912 / 4Lost
Downley255-525 / 4Won
Bradenham191-812 / 4Lost
Ley Hill252-425 / 4Won
Holmer Green124-125 / 4Won
Haddenham120-102 / 3Lost
Monks Risborough129-1011 / 4Lost
Bourne End231-1025 / 4Won
Wendover187-925 / 4Won
Waddesdon136-1010 / 4Lost

Division 1

TeamRunsPointsResult
Aylesbury Town248-825 / 3Won
Lt Gaddesden147-1010 / 4Lost
Ley Hill II190-125 / 3Won
Lacey Green189-105 / 4Lost
Prestwood233-57 / 4Lost
Knotty Green234-325 / 4Won
Widmer End219-825 / 4Won
Challoners218-614 / 3Lost
Potten EndNo Game
Free WeekNo Game

* = Rain affected innings

Premier Division League Table – After matches played on 26th July 2014

PlayedWonLostTieScratchWalkRainTot.Ump/
Team NameOverPntsSco
Bourne End13102000131539
Holmer Green1374000229244
Ley Hill1373000327840
Waddesdon1373000327236
Downley1364000326940
Bradenham1346000323540
Haddenham1356000222233
Ballinger1337000321540
Monks Risborough1348000121438
Wendover13111000116231

Division 1 League Table – After matches played on 26th July 2014

PlayedWonLostTieScratchWalkRainTot.Ump/
Team NameOverPntsSco
Knotty Green1291000230238
Aylesbury Town1273000226627
Lt Gaddesden1265000124844
Potten End1145000221130
Challoners1236000321032
Lacey Green1236000319536
Ley Hill II1145000218932
Widmer End1135000316518
Prestwood1136000216120

 

Comments are closed.