Web Analytics

Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League – Results 2nd August 2014

| August 3, 2014

Cricket-2014-06-21-Downley-IMG_7877

Heavy downpours between midday and 2.00pm followed by further squally showers during the afternoon mean that every match this week was affected by rain in one way or another. This was rather disappointing as the previous five days had been warm, sunny and very dry.

Only two games, both with rain affected innings, went ahead in this weeks Premiership fixture list. Bourne End triumphed over Downley and Ley Hill were defeated by Holmer Green. This means there is no change at all to the positions in the Premiership League table as compared to last week.

In Division 1 Knotty Green were victorious against Widmer End and Potten End beat Lacey Green. With all other matches rained off there is no change in the positions in this league table either.

The results of the matches in Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League played on the 2nd August 2014 are as follows:

Premier Division

TeamRunsPointsResult
Downley120-5*11 / 4Lost
Bourne End139-9*25 / 4Won
HaddenhamRain
BallingerRain
Ley Hill158-8*13 / 4Lost
Holmer Green160-8*25 / 4Won
Waddesdon14Rain
Bradenham14Rain
Wendover14Rain
Monks Risborough14Rain

Division 1

TeamRunsPointsResult
Challoners14Rain
Ley Hill II14Rain
Knotty Green179-5*25 / 4Won
Widmer End175-8*10 / 3Lost
Lacey Green94-8*6 / 4Lost
Potten End132-5*25 / 4Won
PrestwoodO/Stand
Aylesbury TownO/Stand
Lt GaddesdenNo Game
Free WeekNo Game

* = Rain affected innings

Premier Division League Table – After matches played on 2nd August 2014

 PlayedWonLostTieScratchWalkRainTot.Ump/
Team Name     Over PntsSco
Bourne End14112000134443
Holmer Green1484000232148
Ley Hill1474000329544
Waddesdon1473000428636
Downley1465000328444
Bradenham1446000424940
Haddenham1456000323633
Ballinger1437000422940
Monks Risborough1448000222838
Wendover14111000217631

Division 1

 PlayedWonLostTieScratchWalkRainTot.Ump/
Team Name     Over PntsSco
Knotty Green13101000233142
Aylesbury Town1273000226627
Lt Gaddesden1265000124844
Potten End1255000224034
Challoners1336000422432
Lacey Green1337000320540
Ley Hill II1245000320332
Widmer End1236000317821
Prestwood1136000216120

 

Comments are closed.