Web Analytics

Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League – Results 9th August 2014

| August 10, 2014

Cricket-2014-06-21-Downley-IMG_7849

Saturday 9th August was a fine day for cricket, heavy rain at the end of the previous week failed to stop most matches going ahead however rain in the Monks Risborough area meant that the Monks Risborough innings was rain affected.

With Bourne End, Holmer Green and Ley Hill all winning this week there was no change in the top three positions of the Premier Division league table. However Waddesdon’s defeat at the hands of Holmer Green mean they slip to fifth in the table despite Downley losing to Monks Risborough. With the top four teams in the Division separated by roughly 25 points each (71 points separating the top four places) one loss could have dramatic effects at the top end of the table with little chance of recovery.

Despite it begin a Free Week for Aylesbury Town there was also little change at the top of Division 1 however Potten End and Lt Gaddesden swapped places thanks to Potten End securing victory over Challoners with an impressive innings of 204-9.

The results of the matches in Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League played on the 9th August 2014 are as follows:

Premier Division

TeamRunsPointsResult
Ballinger158-1011 / 4Lost
Ley Hill206-425 / 4Won
Bourne End247-1025 / 4Won
Haddenham57-105 /3Lost
Bradenham170-1014 / 4Lost
Wendover207-1025 / 1Won
Holmer Green187-625 / 4Won
Waddesdon138-109 / 4Lost
Monks Risborough171-8*25 / 4Won
Downley189-1014 / 4Lost

Division 1

TeamRunsPointsResult
Ley Hill II157-109 / 4Lost
Knotty Green248-525 / 3Won
Lt Gaddesden118-104 / 4Lost
Lacey Green121-325 / 4Won
Potten End204-925 / 4Won
Challoners103-109 / 4Lost
Widmer End111-103 / 4Lost
Prestwood112-225 / 4Won
Aylesbury TownNo Game
Free WeekNo Game

* = Rain affected innings

Premier Division League Table – After matches played on 9th August 2014

PlayedWonLostTieScratchWalkRainTot.Ump/
Team Name     Over PntsSco
Bourne End15122000137347
Holmer Green1594000235052
Ley Hill1584000332448
Downley1566000330248
Waddesdon1574000429940
Bradenham1547000426744
Monks Risboro1558000225742
Ballinger1538000424444
Haddenham1557000324436
Wendover15211000220232

Division 1

 PlayedWonLostTieScratchWalkRainTot.Ump/
Team Name     Over PntsSco
Knotty Green14111000235945
Aylesbury Town1383000229430
Potten End1365000226938
Lt Gaddesden1366000125648
Challoners1437000423736
Lacey Green1447000323444
Ley Hill II1346000321636
Prestwood1347000220228
Widmer End1337000318124

Advertisement :
High Wycombe Christmas In High Wycombe

Comments are closed.