Web Analytics

Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League – Results 16th August 2014

| August 17, 2014

Cricket-2014-06-21-Downley-IMG_7668

Bourne End still remain top of the Premiership Division despite losing this week being all out for just 139 in response to the impressive 230 for 8 target set by Ley Hill. Downley won easily scoring 48 with the loss of 4 wickets in response to Haddenham’s first innings where they only made 47 runs. Wendover remain at the foot of the table after being all out for just 80 runs chasing the massive 202 for 3 target set by Holmer Green.

In Division 1 Knotty Green remain top of the table after triumphing over Potten End by almost 100 runs. Widmer End remain at the bottom of the table only managing 102 in response to Aylesbury Town’s 192 for 9.

The results of the matches in Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League played on the 16th August 2014 are as follows:

Premier Division

TeamRunsPointsResult
Bradenham184-425 / 4Won
Monks Risborough134-1010 / 4Lost
Haddenham47-103 / 3Lost
Downley48-425 / 4Won
Ley Hill230-825 / 4Won
Bourne End139-1010 / 3Lost
WaddesdonO/Stand
BallingerO/Stand
Wendover80-103 / 4Lost
Holmer Green202-325 / 4Won

Division 1

TeamRunsPointsResult
Challoners173-1010 / 3Lost
Lt Gaddesden177-625 / 4Won
Knotty Green162-1025 / 4Won
Potten End60-106 / 4Lost
PrestwoodO/Stand
Ley Hill IIO/Stand
Widmer End102-109 / 4Lost
Aylesbury Town192-925 / 3Won
Lacey GreenNo Game
Free WeekNo Game

* = Rain affected innings

Premier Division League Table – After matches played on 16th August 2014

 PlayedWonLostTieScratchWalkRainTot.Ump/
Team Name     Over PntsSco
Bourne End16123000138650
Holmer Green16104000237956
Ley Hill1694000335352
Downley1676000333152
Waddesdon1574000429940
Bradenham1657000429648
Monks Risborough1659000227146
Haddenham1658000325039
Ballinger1538000424444
Wendover16212000220936

Division 1

 PlayedWonLostTieScratchWalkRainTot.Ump/
Team Name     Over PntsSco
Knotty Green15121000238849
Aylesbury Town1493000232233
Lt Gaddesden1476000128552
Potten End1466000227942
Challoners1538000425039
Lacey Green1447000323444
Ley Hill II1346000321636
Prestwood1347000220628
Widmer End1438000319829

Comments are closed.