Web Analytics

Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League – Results 23rd August 2014

|

Cricket-2014-06-21-Downley-IMG_7825

Bourne End and Holmer Green again showed their dominance in the Premiership Division with both teams winning this weekend. With one match left to play this season its just possible that Holmer Green could still win the league. Wendover look likely to be playing in Division 1 next season with an insurmountable thirty nine point gap between them and Haddenham who occupy the place above.

Knotty Green remain at the top of Division one despite losing at Little Gaddesden with a comfortable fifty point lead over Aylesbury Town.

The results of the matches in Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League played on the 23rd August 2014 are as follows:

Premier Division

TeamRunsPointsResult
Ballinger100-225 / 4Won
Wendover96-102 / 0Lost
Bourne End81-425 / 4Won
Waddesdon77-104 / 4Lost
DownleyO/Stand
Ley HillO/Stand
HaddenhamO/Stand
Monks RisboroughO/Stand
Holmer Green194-825 / 4Won
Bradenham111-109 / 4Lost

Division 1

TeamRunsPointsResult
Lacey Green124-109 / 4Lost
Aylesbury Town202-825 / 3Won
Ley Hill II182-108 / 4Lost
Widmer End183-425 / 0Won
Lt Gaddesden222-525 / 4Won
Knotty Green204-812 / 0Lost
Potten End220-525 / 4Won
Prestwood138-108 / 3Lost
ChallonersNo Game
Free WeekNo Game

* = Rain affected innings

Premier Division League Table – After matches played on 23rd August 2014

 PlayedWonLostTieScratchWalkRainTot.Ump/
Team Name     Over PntsSco
Bourne End17133000141554
Holmer Green17114000240860
Ley Hill1694000335352
Downley1676000333152
Waddesdon1776000431645
Bradenham1758000430952
Ballinger1758000430252
Monks Risborough1659000227146
Haddenham1658000325039
Wendover17213000221136

Division 1

 PlayedWonLostTieScratchWalkRainTot.Ump/
Team Name     Over PntsSco
Knotty Green16122000240049
Aylesbury Town15103000235036
Lt Gaddesden1586000131456
Potten End1576000230846
Challoners1538000425039
Lacey Green1548000324748
Ley Hill II1447000322840
Widmer End1548000322329
Prestwood1448000221731

 

Comments are closed.