Web Analytics

Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League – Results 30th August 2014

|

Cricket-2014-06-21-Downley-IMG_7668

This week Bourne End were crowned winners of the Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League Premier Division with 444 points.

In the last match of the season Bourne End sealed their League victory in style with a commanding innings of 272 for 7 before dismissing Wendover for just 110 runs. Bourne End’s season was all the more impressive for the fact they played their way to victory winning 14 of the 18 games with just one game affected by rain and only three games lost.

Holmer Green finished the season just seven points behind Bourne End and also won easily this week beating Monks Risborough who could only manage 96 all out in response to Holmer Green’s 173-10. Ley Hill finished a respectable third with Downley occupying fourth position.

Knotty Green finished the season top of Division one with Aylesbury Town finishing second, Lt Gaddesden third and Potten End fourth.

The results of the matches in Kookaburra Mid Bucks Cricket League played on the 30th August 2014 are as follows:

Premier Division

TeamRunsPointsResult
Bradenham74-101 / 1Lost
Ballinger77-225 / 4Won
Ley Hill209-825 / 4Won
Haddenham82-106 / 3Lost
Monks Risborough96-109 / 4Lost
Holmer Green173-1025 / 4Won
WaddesdonO/Stand
DownleyO/Stand
Wendover110-106 / 4Lost
Bourne End272-725 / 4Won

Division 1

TeamRunsPointsResult
Aylesbury Town221-725 / 3Won
Ley Hill II181-913 / 4Lost
Challoners142-79 / 4Lost
Lacey Green143-625 / 4Won
PrestwoodO/Stand
Lt GaddesdenO/Stand
Widmer EndO/Stand
Potten EndO/Stand
Knotty GreenNo Game
Free WeekNo Game

* = Rain affected innings

Premier Division League Table – After matches played on 30th August 2014

 PlayedWonLostTieScratchWalkRainTot.Ump/
Team Name     Over PntsSco
Bourne End18143000144458
Holmer Green18124000243764
Ley Hill18104000439656
Downley1776000434552
Ballinger1868000433156
Waddesdon1776000431645
Monks Risboro18610000231253
Bradenham1859000431153
Haddenham18510000327545
Wendover18214000222140

Division 1

 PlayedWonLostTieScratchWalkRainTot.Ump/
Team Name     Over PntsSco
Knotty Green16122000240049
Aylesbury Town16113000237839
Lt Gaddesden1586000131456
Potten End1576000230846
Lacey Green1658000327652
Challoners1639000426343
Ley Hill II1649000325648
Prestwood1558000224635
Widmer End1548000322329

Comments are closed.