Web Analytics

Buckinghamshire County Council election results 2017

| May 5, 2017

The Conservatives have retained control of Buckinghamshire County Council winning 41 of the 49 seats on the council.

The results of the Buckinghamshire County Council elections held on Thursday 4th May 2017 were as follows :

Party Seats 2013 Seats 2017 Change +/
Conservative 36 41 +5
Liberal Democrat 5 4 -1
Independent 1 3 +2
Labour 1 1
UKIP 6 o -6

The Conservatives saw an increase in the number of seats on the council gaining five on the 2013 elections.

However it wasn’t all gains for the Conservatives with Labour taking the Booker, Cressex & Castlefield seat from the Conservatives by just 11 votes.

UKIP suffered a major blow in the elections losing all six of the seats they previously had on the Council.

Three party leaders were unseated in the 2017 elections with Lib Dem Leader Avril Davies losing Ivinghoe, the seat she had held for 16 years. Labour group leader Robin Stuchbury also lost in Buckingham West. The UKIP leader, Andy Huxley, lost his Aylesbury seat.

The total number of seats won and the % share of the vote was as follows :

Party Seats % of vote
Conservative 41 53.1%
Liberal Democrat 4 18.6%
East Wycombe Independent 2 1.5%
Labour 1 13.6%
Independent 1 3.5%
UKIP 0 6.0%
Green 0 3.6%

*The turnout was 34.8%.

The list of electoral divisions and the elected candidates in the 2017 Buckinghamshire County Council elections is as follows :

Electoral divisions Elected candidates Elected party (or parties)
Abbey Lesley Mary Clarke Conservative
Amersham & Chesham Bois Gareth David Williams Conservative
Aston Clinton & Bierton Bill Chapple Conservative
Aylesbury East Julie Elizabeth Ward Conservative
Aylesbury North Raj Wali Khan Liberal Democrat
Aylesbury North West Martin Paul Farrow Liberal Democrat
Aylesbury South East Brian Keith Roberts Conservative
Aylesbury South West Niknam Hussain Liberal Democrat
Aylesbury West Steven Michael Lambert Liberal Democrat
Beaconsfield Alan Martin Walters Conservative
Bernwood Clive Harriss Conservative
Booker, Cressex & Castlefield Majid Hussain Labour
Buckingham East Warren Whyte Conservative
Buckingham West Charlie Clare Conservative
Chalfont St Giles Timothy Richard Butcher Conservative
Chalfont St Peter David John Francis Martin Conservative
Chesham Mark Wayne Shaw Conservative
Chess Valley Noel Lawrence Brown Conservative
Chiltern Ridges Patricia Mary Birchley Conservative
Chiltern Villages Jean Elizabeth Teesdale Conservative
Cliveden Dev Dhillon Conservative
Denham Roger William Reed Conservative
Downley Wendy Janet Mallen Conservative
Farnham Common & Burnham Beeches Lin Hazell Conservative
Flackwell Heath, Little Marlow & Marlow South East David Martyn Watson Conservative
Gerrards Cross Barbara Lynn Gibbs Conservative
Great Brickhill Janet Blake Conservative
Great Missenden Peter Ernest Charles Martin Conservative
Grendon Underwood Angela Macpherson Conservative
Hazlemere Katrina Suzanne Atkins Wood Conservative
Iver Luisa Katherine Sullivan Conservative
Ivinghoe Anne Wight Conservative
Little Chalfont & Amersham Common Martin Anthony Tett Conservative
Marlow Alex Collingwood Conservative
Penn Wood & Old Amersham Isobel Anne Darby Conservative
Ridgeway East David James Carroll Conservative
Ridgeway West Carl Alexander Arvid Etholen Conservative
Ryemead & Micklefield Julia Denise Wassell East Wycombe Independent
Stoke Poges & Wexham Ralph Bagge Conservative
Stone and Waddesdon Paul Irwin Conservative
Terriers & Amersham Hill Arif Hussain Conservative
The Risboroughs Bill Bendyshe-Brown Conservative
The Wooburns, Bourne End & Hedsor Mike Appleyard Conservative
Totteridge & Bowerdean Chaudhary Allah Ditta East Wycombe Independent
Tylers Green & Loudwater David Alastair Clifton Shakespeare Conservative
Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville Steve Bowles Conservative
West Wycombe Darren John Hayday Independent
Wing Netta Glover Conservative
Winslow John Chilver Conservative

 

Advertisement (Links to external site) :

Advertisement (Links to external site) :

Comments are closed.